What Is Rosehip oil?
Rosehip oil is made from the Rosa species' rose hips. Rosehip oil is well-known for its antioxidant and hydrating qualities. Rosehip oil is a complex oil that contains a variety of compounds. Vitamin E and C, phenolic compounds, phytonutrients, a precursor to vitamin A, and fatty acids are among the antioxidants and vitamins contained in the oil. Phenolic compounds are a general term for phytochemicals that serve as a food source, such as flavonoids, tannins, and curcuminoids.
How Rosehip Oil Works?
Rosehip oil contains a high concentration of antioxidants and phytonutrients, which tend to increase the overall health of the skin and minimise water loss. Rosehip oil's popularity as an antioxidant-rich skin care product stems from these characteristics. Antioxidants are essential because they reduce the effects of free radicals on the skin. Free radicals are formed as a result of oxidative stress, a normal biochemical mechanism. In response to UV exposure, oxidative stress may occur, resulting in an imbalance in the amounts of free radicals. As this occurs, free radicals can cause cell damage.
What Rosehip oil does to the skin
- Antioxidant Properties: Rosehip oil, in addition to vitamin C, contains other antioxidants such as tocopherol (vitamin E) and provitamin A (carotenoids). These compounds play a role in rosehip's ability to increase the overall health of the skin.
- Skin barrier Properties: Rosehip oil has been shown to benefit the skin's natural barrier. The skin barrier is made up of the top layers of skin as well as the oils that the skin naturally contains. The skin layer prevents moisture from escaping into the air and protects the skin from allergens and bacteria. The skin barrier is especially important for people with dry skin or those who have irritated skin. Rosehip oil contains fatty acid compounds, phytonutrients, and antioxidants that help to preserve the health of this natural barrier.
- Wound-healing Properties: Rosehip seems to be useful for wound healing as well. Wound healing is a highly controlled mechanism that includes clotting, immune cells, inflammatory reactions, and tissue development in the body. Some wound healing processes generate free radicals and collagen formation, which rosehip oil can help to sustain. The oil's fatty acids are also thought to help shield the wound from bacteria and moisture loss as it recovers.
- Anti-aging Properties: Rosehip oil's anti-aging properties are linked to its antioxidant properties, which protect the skin from free radical harm. According to research, certain rose species can play a role in anti-inflammatory processes. Another way rosehip oil can help with noticeable signs of ageing is by preventing moisture loss, also known as transepidermal water loss. Dehydration of the skin is an indication of ageing and we lose our capacity to hold fluids as we get older. Keeping the skin's water content stable tends to enhance the quality of aged skin.
- Lin, T, Zhong, L & Santiago, J, 2017. ‘Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils’, International Journal of Molecular Sciences.
- Ilyasoglu, H, 2014. ‘Characterization of Rosehip (Rosa canina L.) Seed and Seed Oil’, International Journal of Food Properties.