What is Apricot Kernel Oil?
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil is the oil extracted from the Prunus armeniaca kernels. When hydrogen is added to Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, it produces Hydrogenated Apricot Kernel Oil. Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil and Hydrogenated Apricot Kernel Oil can be used in a wide range of beauty and personal care items, including bath products, lipstick, washing products, depilatories, hair conditioners, shampoos, perfumes, shaving products, suntan products, and other skin and hair care products.
How Apricot Kernel Oil Works?
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil and Hydrogenated Apricot Oil are occlusive skin conditioning agents. Hydrogenated Apricot Kernel Oil is also a nonaqueous viscosity raising agent.
What Apricot Kernel Oil Does To The Skin?
Apricot Kernel Oil is used as a medium for formulations because of its ability to moisturize skin and trap moisture with its occlusive coating when applied to the skin. It is used as a conditioner and absorbs quickly when applied. Apricot Kernel Oil also has a pleasant smell.